Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars

VIRTUE HOMES RISING STARS SQUADS ANNOUNCED!

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars, in partnership with Gippsland Power, are set to host the inaugural Virtue Homes Rising Stars Match, showcasing top talent from the All Stars' 15s age group. Coaches across the four regions will select 12 standout players from each team to participate in this exclusive event. 

The match will be a curtain raiser to the Gippsland Power's upcoming game against the Eastern Ranges on Sunday, July 21, at the Morwell Recreation Reserve.

Ahead of the match, all selected players will undergo training at the Gippsland Power's Centre of Excellence on the preceding Monday, led by Power coach Rhett McLennan.

Divided into Team Red (representing Southern and Western Gippsland) and Team Blue (representing Eastern Gippsland and Latrobe Valley), The teams will be poised for an exciting match highlighting the finest junior talent in Gippsland.

Players chosen for the match will also have the opportunity to try out for the Gippsland V/Line Cup team, which will be competiting in the September school holidays at Ballarat.

Team NavyTeam Red
Eastern Gippsland & Latrobe ValleySouthern Gippsland & Western Gippsland
Angus WeatherleyArchie Jobe
Charlie KellyArchie Luke
Cooper RandBilly Wyhoon
Finn McCarthyCharlie Bickerton
Harley YoungCharlie Fischer
Harry BartlettCooper Newman
Jonah LinfordEamon Berryman
Koda TuauHeath Bowen
Leo StephensonNate pugh
Macauley PendergastRobert Hullick
Oscar BaylisSam O'Garey
Samuel PhillipsTy Debono
Benjamin RaymondCohen Dent
Elias RomanoCooper Leighton
Ford GoreCooper Vickery
Jay BloomfieldFraser Aubrey
Kade ThorleyHenry Allsop
Lachlan AinsworthJake Boote
Mason MaladyJames Cross
Max GrimesKai Jones
Mitchell FoxOscar Henwood
Quinn RossRiley Eastwell
Samuel McConachySteward Oling
Suede MakepeaceTait Cornwall

OFFICIAL RECORD

REGIONS

Clubs: Bairnsdale, Boisdale-Briagolong, Bruthen, Buchan, College, Heyfield, Lakes Entrance, Lindenow, Lindenow South, Lucknow, Maffra, Nambrok Newry, Omeo-Benambra, Orbost Snowy-Rovers, Paynesville, Sale, Sale City, Stratford, Swan Reach, Swifts Creek and Wy Yung.

Coordinator: Kelly Burgiel

TRAINING:

Venue: Morrison Street Reserve, Maffra
Time: 13s/14s: 4:30PM - 15s: 5:00PM

Training Session 1: Monday, 1 April
Training Session 2: Monday, 8 April
Training Session 3: Monday, 29 April
Training Session 4: Monday, 13 May
Training Session 5: Monday, 27 May
Training Session 6: Monday, 3 June
Training Session 7: Monday, 24 June

FINAL SQUADS:

FINAL SQUADS
13s14s15
Coach: Winston Gieshen &
Bayden Ashwood
Coach: Jason PhillipsCoach: Dale Pendergast
Ace BurgielArcher CrawleyAngus Tanner
Billy WarfeAyden Martin Angus Weatherley
Charlie YoungBanjo BerryBlake Rowley 
Connor HowsonBrody Mason Charlie Kelly
Emilio WilliamsCam Hanna Cooper Mitchell
Ethan BradenCedric Taylor Cooper Rand
Flynn AshwoodCooper Hole Finn McCarthy
Flynn MahonyCruz Duck Harley Young
Francis ScottHarper Clack Harris Bennett
Jack BartlettHudson Froud Harry Bartlett
Kai BoyleHunter Wynd Jack Armstrong
Kit BarberioIsaac Zagami Jimmy Little
Kobe ParsonsJoel Shingles Jonah Linford
Lachlan McMasterKain Pritchett Koda Tuau
Lincoln FulfordLewis Phillips Leo Stephenson
Max GudginLuca Desio Mac Pendergast
Max WilliamsonMax CoxNate Brady
Nash MonaghanMitch Ware Noah Mathers
Patrick CentraMonty Mayman Oscar Baylis
Remy StephensonOliver Sullivan Owen Centra
Rusty DowsettRyan Berton Sam Nowak
Ryder GieschenRyan Hine Samuel Phillips
Sam DuffieldTaylah Mizzi Tyrone Clifford
Sonny JohnsonTayte Cooper Will Stevens
Toby TurnbullWill Kelly Xavier Morrison

Clubs: Boolarra, Churchill, Combined Saints, Glengarry, Hill End, Moe, Morwell, Newborough, Pax Hill, Police Boys, Rosedale, Southside, TEDAS, Trafalgar, Traralgon, West End, Yallourn Yallourn North and Yinnar.

Coordinator: John Lambourn

TRAINING:

Venue: Morwell Recreation Reserve, Morwell
Time: 6:00PM

Training Session 1: Monday, 25 March
Training Session 2: Monday, 8 Apr
Training Session 3: Monday, 29 April
Training Session 4: Monday, 13 May
Training Session 5: Monday, 27 May
Training Session 6: Monday, 3 June
Training Session 7: Monday, 24 June

FINAL SQUADS:

FINAL SQUADS
13s14s15s
Coach: Chris KyracouCoach: Marc AdamsCoach: Tom Hallinan
Adrien NardoneArcher TangiBenjamin Raymond
Benjamin CooperBeau McGeeDylan Smith
Charlie PollardBrock HealeyElias (Eli) Romano
Cooper AddisonCampbell MoncrieffEthan Chan
Darby HigginsCharlie JohnstonFlynn Fraser Hanley
Ethan WhiteChaz SiemensFord Gore
Harry KurrleCooper HammondHarper Connolly
Henry BoothmanFletcher AdamsHayden Gaunt
Hudson SmithJack RiddleHudson Anderson
Jaxon BullJake DinsdaleJay Bloomfield
Jet SheltonJakob ScottJoshua Polik
Jett WhateleyJonathan TantiadoKade Thorley
Judd SuttonKobi Hart-TheisslingKye Micallef
Lachlan MalliaKonyi KakaLachlan Ainsworth
Liam ThomsonLachlan GringhuisLachlan Pass
Lincoln GearyLevi FieldLachlan Willis
Mekhi HayesLiam BastinMason Malady
Nate DawsonLogan WalshMax Fowler
Nathan HenryMarlow ShawMax Grimes
Noah AllyOlando CliftonMitchell Fox
Quinlen DavidsonRyder bechazQuinn Ross
Reid clarkSullivan JenningsRiley O'Brien
Tyler AdamsThomas BastinRivah Conway
Wil JonesTyler SiemensSamuel McConachy
Will SmithWil WalkerSuede Makepeace

Southern: Corner Inlet, Dalyston, Fish Creek, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda Bass,Korumburra-Bena, Leongatha, Meeniyan Dumbalk United, Mirboo North, Nyora, Phillip Island, Poowong, Stony Creek, Tarwin, Wonthaggi, Woodside & District and Yarram.

Coordinator: Bobbie Lee Blay

TRAINING:

Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve, Wonthaggi
Time: 5:30PM

Training Session 1: Monday, 25 March
Training Session 2: Monday, 8 Apr
Training Session 3: Monday, 29 April
Training Session 4: Monday, 13 May
Training Session 5: Monday, 27 May
Training Session 6: Monday, 3 June
Training Session 7: Monday, 24 June

FINAL SQUADS
13s14s15s
Coach: Luke ShortCoach: Steven Lock &
Bianca Helmuth Pask
Coach: Mat Pugh
Archie RobinsonArch RaynerArchie Jobe
Balin RikyArcher GeeArchie Luke
Blake TonBeau ElkinBilly Wyhoon
Callum ChambersBethany GrennessBlake Eden
Charlie JuryBrodie McMillanCharlie Bickerton
Charlie SoumilasCharlie BoulterCharlie Fischer
Cohen RedmondCharlie BurgessCooper Newman
Harley StorrCobie MilnerEamon Berryman
Jarvis GlenFinn O'HalloranEvan Belvedere
Jed CaddyFrazer LivingstoneFelix Bathgate
Jude McNallyGypsy QuaifeGeorge Edwards
Kane PattonHarvey LearyHeath Bowen
Lincoln McCartneyJackson GlenJacob Bolge
Noah McMillanJames MartinLucas j Duvoisin
Ollie DonohueJesse MoschettiMiller Richards
Oscar O’BrienJudd HoltNate Pugh
Paige YannLinc ChilaNoah McLennan
Perry SumaruLouis ReadNoah Romeril
Roy patersonMaddi LeedOscar Bright
Ryder Van SteenselMax JohnstonRobert Hullick
Taj HoustonMax TonkinSam O'Garey
Tei-Anna WinmarNoah BradleyTex Dyson
Teo ParmingtonOtis CloseTy Debono
Tige DowieShelton WinmarWill Campbell
Tyler FraserWilliam HullickZavier Bertacco

Clubs: Buln Buln, Bunyip, Catani, Caldermeade, Colts, Cora Lynn, Drouin, Ellinbank, Garfield, Hallora, Koo Wee Rup, Lang Lang, Longwarry, Nar Nar Goon, Neerim District, Neerim Neerim South, Nilma Darnum, Tooradin-Dalmore Warragul, Warragul Blues, Warragul Industrials, Warranor and Yarragon

Coordinator: Ben Franz

TRAINING:

Venue: Bellbird Park, Drouin
Time: 5:30PM

Training Session 1: Sunday, 24 March - (Final Session at Drouin Recreation Reserve 14s: 9:00AM, 13s: 10:00AM, 15s: 11:00AM)
Training Session 2: Monday, 8 April
Training Session 3: Monday, 29 April
Training Session 4: Monday, 13 May
Training Session 5: Monday, 27 May
Training Session 6: Monday, 3 June
Training Session 7: Monday, 24 June

FINAL SQUADS:

FINAL SQUADS
13s14s15s
Coach: Lee HawkeCoach: Brent EastwellCoach: Cam Aubrey
Bradley ThurlingAiden KaneAidan Franz
Caleb GougeAlex InghamBodhi Pitt
Chad McIntoshArcher HawkeCohen Dent
Chad StevensArchie WhelanCooper Leighton
Chance RossBenjamin InterlandiCooper Vickery
Charlie PerryBlake AlieCruze Ross
Coby BridgerBlake HowlettDylan Strating
Evan EastwellClancy CunninghamFraser Aubrey
Harley DobinCoby HoultHarvie Dennis
Harry CoombesCoen SharpeHenry Allsop
Harry SavageDecklen JeremiejczykJack Morgan
Hugo ScanlonHarry SheehanJake Boote
Isaac BarrHudson ThomasJames Cross
Jack StollJack AlexanderJoab ferguson
Jackson PeacockJaxon ScottJoshua Tylee
Java LauterboomJohnny StratingKai Jones
Jaxen WoodJordy WindussKane Angleton
Kaleb PanettaJude VilcinsNate Young
Koby McLeodJustin VivianNoah Baker
Kyle HanksKy BannisterOscar Henwood
Lachlan GilesKye HughesOscar Jenkins
Lochie HustonLenny ClarkRiley Eastwell
Ollie RobinsonLenny HeatleySteward Oling
Samuel O’HaraRyken KinnaTait Cornwall
Saxon CookTyler SuttonToby Holland

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars will return for 2024, providing young footballers in Gippsland a representative program to promote and develop their talents.

Dahlsens will continue as the major partner of the program for season 2024 & 2025. Their backing will help ensure that the region’s football pathways and supported from juniors through to Coates Talent League with Gippsland Power. The Gippsland All Stars program features the talented junior footballers of Gippsland for age groups Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15 across four regions Eastern, Latrobe, Southern and Western.

“Dahlsens are proud to once again be major sponsor of the Gippsland All Stars. We are a great believer in the importance of community sport, for not only providing a valuable and healthy outlet for young sportsmen and women, but for bringing together families and enriching the wider community. The Gippsland All Stars program is a standout in this respect,”  said Geoff Dahlsen, Dahlsens.

The program was established in 2021 by AFL Gippsland with six core regions and has been streamlined over the past few years and now enters its fourth season thriving. With the restructure of AFL Gippsland, the program operations and administration has been transitioned to the Gippsland League who will administer the program from 2024 onwards to continue giving the Gippsland region’s junior players and coaches development and pathway opportunities leading into V/Line Cup and the Gippsland Power programs. Gippsland Power will be partnering with the program next year which will provide additional development prospects for the coaches in the program along with other opportunities that will be announced closer to the season.

The 2024 Dahlsens All Stars will continue off the back of the successful 2023 season with the four regions broken down into the areas containing the clubs listed below:

All information regarding the program can be found on this page or on our facebook page Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars are pleased to announce the venues, dates and match ups for the 2024 fixture. The program has received significant feedback regarding the duration of the season being too long in previous years. This fixture allows the opportunity for players, coaches and officials to have the opportunity to enjoy the Easter break, whilst also finishing up prior to their league finals.

Round 1 - Leongatha Recreation Reserve
Sunday, 14 April 2024
Southern Gippsland v Latrobe Valley
Eastern Gippsland v Western Gippsland

Round 2 - Western Park, Warragul
Sunday, 19 May 2024
Western Gippsland v Latrobe Valley
Southern Gippsland v Eastern Gippsland

Round 3 - Bairnsdale City Oval
Monday, 10 June 2024
Eastern Gippsland v Latrobe Valley
Western Gippsland v Southern Gippsland

Grand Final - Venue to be confirmed
Sunday, 7 July 2024
1st v 2nd

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars are excited to announce the coaches and coordinators for this season. Our Coaches and Coordinators are all passionate and motivated people who are enthusiastic about working on the development of talented young footballers throughout the Gippsland region.

Working in collaboration with Gippsland Power, the All-Stars head coaches will be upskilled and be provided insight into Talent Pathway programs such as the Coates Talent League.

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars are seeking Expressions of Interest for Team Coaches for the following regions:

  • Eastern Gippsland
  • Latrobe Valley
  • Southern Gippsland
  • Western Gippsland

Commencing in February 2024, We are looking for coaches that are enthusiastic about working on the individual development of Talented young footballers and are passionate about developing their own skills as coaches.

Working in collaboration with Gippsland Power, the All-Stars head coaches will be upskilled and provided insight into Talent Pathway programs such as the Coates Talent League. The Gippsland All Stars will consist of fortnightly training (approx. 90 min sessions), four matchdays including a Grand Final shall your team qualify.

Key Accountabilities include:

  • Actively drive and contribute to a safe, inclusive, and positive learning environment for the players and an overall positive and respectful culture within the region
  • Squad selection in consultation with region coordinator
  • Work with individual players to improve their fundamental skills and to provide guidance and confidence in their football careers.

Act as a head coach and oversee the responsibilities of educating the players under your charge.

Please email Dahslens Gippsland All Stars with your preferred region and CV to gippslandallstars@outlook.com

Position Description:

The Dahlsens Gippsland All Stars are seeking Expressions of Interest for Region Coordinators for the following regions:

  • Eastern Gippsland
  • Latrobe Valley
  • Southern Gippsland
  • Western Gippsland

Commencing as soon as possible, each coordinator will be responsible for the administrative requirements to support three teams in their region (13s, 14s and 15s) with duties including:

– support identifying and recruiting coaches
– support identifying and recruiting team managers
– overseeing the player selection process
– responsibility for implementing and adhering to the code of conduct
– other duties as identified

Please email Dahslens Gippsland All Stars with your preferred region and CV to gippslandallstars@outlook.com

Position Description:

2023 Eastern side playing at Western Park, Warragul
2023 Latrobe player of the final Marlon Neocleous
2023 15's premiers Southern Gippsland
Western region competing in the 2023 program